Wednesday, June 25, 2008

B I N G O ! ! ! !

Over at the HGTV Forum they do a fat quarter bingo each spring. For how ever many fat quarters (up to 30) you send in you get bingo cards. I played last year with 10 (I think!) and had a BLAST. So this year I played 25 cards. It was so much fun, especially the day the doorbell rang and this was on my front porch.....




Yep I won in my group (along with 1 other lady) and here is what we won



Here are all 286 fat quarters. I had soooo much fun going thru them all.

Fabric heaven :)


My plan is to try and get a couple of tops pieced for Quilts of Valor or maybe Project Linus. Not sure which yet. Needless to say I'm going to have to find a great scrappy pattern.

Lastly for tonight here is a picture of the Ladies room on the casino floor at Paris Las Vegas. It was sooooo gorgeous. I SO want a sink and tile like that!



And omg did I ever feel like a dork taking a picture of the ladies room lol.

7 comments:

bingo~bonnie said...

whoooo hoooo! I am so glad that your Bingo FQs found their way to their new home! :) and you're right they will be perfect for a scrap-OH-lishious pattern (I suggest anything from www.quiltville.com )

I'm back from my vacation and catching up on computer stuff tonight and glad I stopped by your blog to see that the FQs made it ok ;) Love from Texas! ~bonnie

belinda said...

Hi neighbor..( well sorta )...thanks for stopping by. WOW..look at all those FQ's. What me and some Quiltville designs couldn't do with those!!!

bingo~bonnie said...

hey there Terri, it's been a while since you posted... hope everything is AOK. :) I sometimes get behind in posting too...

you're probabyly playing with all those FQs and got lost in the sewing room! LOL :)

Check in when you can...Love from Texas! ~bonnie

belinda said...

the chicken quilt was at the Lubbock county fair.....

bingo~bonnie said...

Have any of those Bingo FQs grown up into any quilt projects yet??? Thinking of you and hope you are ok. It's never too late to post another entry ;)

Love from Texas! ~bonnie

morewineplease said...

hey just wanted to stop by and say thanks so much for leaving my that blog link~

Marilyn in NM said...

Terri, I didn't know how else to thank you for your condolences. It's been horrible. I just stopped in and checked my email and was just so glad to see yours. Thank you so very much. This is my hubby's little sisters son. They only live a half mile from us so we've watched him grow up. Just so sad and we're just numb. But thanks again.
marilyn